A view of Stoke Gabriel Creek

Stoke Gabriel Art Group

We are a friendly group of all artistic abilities ranging from beginners to professionals.
Throughout the summer we meet during the week to paint and picnic at different venues around the village and further afield. Between September and May we have a workshop in the Village Hall on Thursdays from 9.30a.m. - 12 noon. On the first Tuesday of most months we have evening demonstrations by professional artists, and social evenings during the spring and autumn.

 

AWARDS FOR THE 53rd  ANNUAL EXHIBITION 4TH AUGUST 2013

 

The Edith Rowden Cup for the best Flower Painting:           Artist:                          Joanna Turle

                                                                                                Painting Title:              Dandelion Harvest

 

The Sheila Graham Cup for the best Watercolour Painting:  Artist:                          Dianne Richards

                                                                                                Painting Title:              Low Light, St. Ives

 

Certificates of Merit for the Best and the Highly Commended:

 

                                                Painting Title                                       Painter

Best Landscape:                      Path through the Snow                       Ernest Lee                  

 

Highly Commended:              Dartmoor Bluebells                             Ann Ward

Best Seascape:                                    Winter Beach in St. Ives                     Kaz Koyama

 

Highly Commended:              Sun Blessed Lyonesse                                    Phil Pascoe

Best River/Lake Scene:           Stoke Quay                                         Peter Garratt

 

Highly Commended:              Looking Towards Totnes                    Phyllida Riley

Best Architectural:                  House in Brittany                                Ernest Lee

 

Highly Commended:              The Ferry Boy                                     Peter Rushton

 

Best Flower Painting:             Dandelion Harvest                              Joanna Turle

 

Highly Commended:              Tulips in a Pot                                     Dianne Richards

 

Best Still Life:                         3 Miniatures                                        Jenni Pentecost

 

Highly Commended:              Waiting for Chef                                 Kelvin Foxhall

Best Animal, People or           “Ollie”                                                 Julia Lee

Portrait:                      

 

Highly Commended:              Bowled Over                                      Gillian Lovesey

 

Best Abstract:                         Dreams                                                Iris Moore

 

Highly Commended:              Harbour Walls                                     Bobbie Williams

                                                                        Votes by the Public

 

Silver Salver                            Jenni Pentecost                                   Coastal  Foxgloves

 

Palette Trophy                         Ernest Lee                                           Path through the Snow

If you would like to join us please call one of our committee members who will be pleased to help you

Committee
 

Chairman John Tibbets 01803 215333
Hon. Secretary Joan Shipman 01803 527404
Membership Secretary Phyllida Riley 01803 782500
Exhibition Secretary Phyllida Riley 01803 782500
Programme Secretary  Gillian Gadsby 01803 858393